AP Boys Poll Champions

Published:

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -- Here are The Associated Press state boys basketball poll winners with regular-season record (capital letters denotes also won state championship):

1950_All classes: Findlay (18-0)

1951_Class A: Hamilton (13-1); Class B: Deshler (19-0)

1952_Class A: Hamilton Public (17-1); Class B: Miller City (18-3)

1953_Class A: Dayton Stivers (16-1); Class B: Lockland Wayne (18-3)

1954_Class A: MIDDLETOWN (16-2); Class B: Lockland Wayne (19-2)

1955_Class A: Columbus East (19-1); Class B: Vienna (23-0)

1956_Class A: MIDDLETOWN (17-0); Class B: Willshire (21-0)

1957_Class AA: Cleveland Latin (17-0); Class A: Troy-Luckey (19-1)

1958_Class AA: Middletown (17-0); Class A: Glenford (21-0)

1959_Class AA: CLEVELAND EAST TECH (16-0); Class A: Northwestern (Wayne) (18-2)

1960_Class AA: DAYTON ROOSEVELT (17-0); Class A: Northwestern (Wayne) (18-0)

1961_Class AA: Cincinnati Elder (18-0); Class A: DEFIANCE AYERSVILLE (20-0)

1962_Class AA: Cleveland East Tech (16-0); Class A: Defiance Ayersville (20-0)

1963_Class AA: Middletown (16-0); Class A: Columbus University (18-0)

1964_Class AA: DAYTON BELMONT (16-1); Class A: Zanesville Rosecrans (18-0)

1965_Class AA: Canton McKinley (18-0); Class A: Celina Immaculate Conception (16-2)

1966_Class AA: Canton McKinley (17-1); Class A: Bridgeport (18-0)

1967_Class AA: Columbus East (16-0); Class A: Ames-Bern (20-0)

1968_Class AA: COLUMBUS EAST (16-0); Class A: Northwestern (Wayne) (17-1)

1969_Class AA: COLUMBUS EAST (17-0); Class A: Strasburg (18-0)

1970_Class AA: DAYTON CHAMINADE (18-0); Class A: Chillicothe Zane Trace (20-0)

1971_Class AAA: COLUMBUS WALNUT RIDGE (17-0); Class AA: Wellsville (18-0); Class A: Sidney Lehman (17-1)

1972_Class AAA: Celina (18-0); Class AA: Lexington (18-0); Class A: INDIAN VALLEY SOUTH (18-0)

1973_Class AAA: Canton Lehman (18-0); Class AA: Waverly (17-1); Class A: Indian Valley South (18-0)

1974_Class AAA: Canton McKinley (18-0); Class AA: Wellsville (18-0); Class A: Mansfield St. Peter's (19-1)

1975_Class AAA: Middletown (16-0); Class AA: Circleville (18-0); Class A: Mansfield St. Peter's (18-2)

1976_Class AAA: Canton McKinley (18-0); Class AA: Delphos St. John's (18-0); Class A: INDIAN VALLEY SOUTH (17-1)

1977_Class AAA: Barberton (18-0); Class AA: West Lafayette Ridgewood (18-0); Class A: Morral Ridgedale (16-1)

1978_Class AAA: Akron Central-Hower (18-0); Class AA: Warsaw River View (17-1); Class A: Windham (17-0)

1979_Class AAA: Cincinnati Withrow (18-0); Class AA: Portsmouth (18-0); Class A: Indian Valley South (17-1)

1980_Class AAA: AKRON CENTRAL-HOWER (20-0); Class AA: Warren Kennedy (19-0); Class A: Mogadore (20-0)

1981_Class AAA: Canton McKinley (20-0); Class AA: Willard (20-0); Class A: Kinsman Badger (20-0)

1982_Class AAA: Columbus Northland (17-1); Class AA: Willard (19-0); Class A: Sidney Lehman (20-0)

1983_Class AAA: Warren Western Reserve (20-0); Class AA: Whitehall-Yearling (20-0); Class A: DELPHOS ST. JOHN'S (19-0)

1984_Class AAA: Springfield South (20-0); Class AA: Mansfield Malabar (19-1); Class A: Wellsville (20-0)

1985_Class AAA: Kettering Alter (20-0); Class AA: Mansfield Malabar (20-0); Class A: Columbus Wehrle (20-0)

1986_Class AAA: Barberton (19-1); Class AA: Bexley (20-0); Class A: COLUMBUS WEHRLE (19-1)

1987_Class AAA: Kettering Alter (19-1); Class AA: Oberlin (20-0); Class A: Columbus Wehrle (20-0)

1988_Division I: Dayton Dunbar (17-1); Division II: Youngstown Liberty (20-0); Division III: HAMILTON BADIN (20-0); Division IV: COLUMBUS WEHRLE (18-2)

1989_Division I: TOLEDO MACOMBER (19-1); Division II: Chesterland West Geauga (20-0); Division III: Petersburg Springfield (20-0); Division IV: Springfield Catholic Central (20-0)

1990_Division I: TOLEDO SCOTT (19-1); Division II: Kettering Alter (18-2); Division III: Youngstown Liberty (18-0); Division IV: New Madison Tri-Village (20-0)

1991_Division I: West Chester Lakota (19-1); Division II: Willard (18-0); Division III: Zanesville West Muskingum (20-0); Division IV: ST. HENRY (19-1)

1992_Division I: Canton McKinley (18-1); Division II: Bellefontaine (19-0); Division III: Chesapeake (20-0); Division IV: Fort Loramie (19-0)

1993_Division I: Stow (18-1); Division II: Willard (19-0); Division III: Chesapeake (20-0); Division IV: Lima Central Catholic (18-0).

1994_Division I: Stow (18-0); Division II: Cleve. Benedictine (18-0); Division III: Lima Cent. Cath. (18-0); Division IV: Centerburg (20-0).

1995_Division I: Cleveland Hts. (18-1); Division II: Dover (20-0); Division III: Aurora (18-1); Division IV: Worthington Christian (20-0).

1996_Division I: Zanesville (20-0); Division II: ORRVILLE (18-1); Division III: Archbold (19-0); Division IV: Van Wert Lincolnview (18-0)

1997_Division I: Zanesville (19-1); Division II: Kettering Alter (17-2); Division III: Warren Kennedy (18-0); Division IV: VAN WERT LINCOLNVIEW (19-0).

1998_Division I: LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD (18-1); Division II: Canal Fulton Northwest (19-0); Division III: Ontario (18-0); Division IV: Jackson Center (19-1).

1999_Division I: Celina (19-0); Division II: Akron Hoban (18-0); Division III: BEDFORD CHANEL (17-0); Division IV: Sebring McKinley (18-0)

2000_Division I: Toledo Libbey (18-0); Division II: Wooster Triway (18-0); Division III: AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (18-0); Division IV: Worthington Christian (20-0)

2001_Division I: Columbus Brookhaven (20-0); Division II: Wooster Triway (19-0); Division III: AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (15-1); Division IV: Maria Stein Marion Local (17-2)

2002_Division I: Toledo St. John's (18-0); Division II: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-3); Division III: Waynesville (19-1); Division IV: South Charleston Southeastern (20-0)

2003_Division I: Cols. Brookhaven (18-1); Division II: AKRON ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (17-1); Division III: Sugarcreek Garaway (19-1); Division IV: Tiffin Calvert (18-0)

2004_Division I: N. Canton Hoover (19-0); Division II: LaGrange Keystone (20-0); Division III: Cin. N. College Hill (20-0); Division IV: Arlington (19-0)

2005_Division I: CANTON MCKINLEY (16-1); Division II: UPPER SANDUSKY (18-0); Division III: CIN. N. COLLEGE HILL (19-1); Division IV: COLS. AFRICENTRIC (19-1)

2006_Division I: CANTON MCKINLEY (17-2); Division II: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (16-1); Division III: CIN. N. COLLEGE HILL (19-1); Division IV: Ottoville (18-0).

2007_Division I: Lakewood St. Edward (20-0); Division II: Greenfield McClain (20-0); Division III: Findlay Liberty-Benton (18-0); Division IV: New Knoxville (19-0).

2008-- Division I: Cin. Moeller (19-1); Division II: Poland Seminary (18-0); Division III: Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-0); Division IV: NEW KNOXVILLE (19-0).

2009_Division I: COLS. NORTHLAND (19-1); Division II: St. Paris Graham (19-0); Division III: Smithville (18-0); Division IV: New Knoxville (19-0).

2010_Division I: Cols. Northland (20-0); Division II: Akron Buchtel (19-0); Division III: Findlay Liberty-Benton (18-0); Division IV: Newark Cath. (18-0).

2011_Division I: Garfield Hts. (19-0); Division II: Dayton Dunbar (18-2); Division III: CIN. TAFT (17-1); Division IV: Zanesville Rosecrans (20-0)

2012_Division I: Cols. Northland (19-1); Division II: DAYTON DUNBAR (20-0); Division III: Bloom-Carroll (20-0); Jackson Center (20-0)

2013_Division I: Cols. Northland (22-0); Division II: Dayton Thurgood Marshall (21-1); Division III: Cin. Summit Country Day (21-2); Division IV: New Madison Tri-Village (22-0)

2014_Division I: Cin. Moeller (19-1); Division II: Mansfield Ontario (20-0); Division III: Beachwood (19-2); Division IV: Convoy Crestview (21-0).

___

Note: Through 2013 state tournament, 38 of the 198 AP state poll champions have gone on to also win the state tournament title. (Africentric forced to vacate 2005 state championship for using an ineligible player.)