Heading Logo


Minerva school board discusses college credit program

By THOMAS CLAPPER tclapper@the-review.com Published: April 27, 2017 12:00 AM

The Minerva Board of Education learned about changes to the College Credits Plus at its April 18 meeting.

High School Principal Brett Yeagley and Director of Curriculum and Instruction Becky Miller spoke on the goals and differences between this school year and next year.

"This year we have 37 kids who leave the building to take college credits off-campus," said Yeagley. "Our goal is to keep them in our building as much as possible. This is easier on the students and also promotes and keeps our leadership and top achievers in the building."

The University of Akron does distance learning from the Minerva High School building. Yeagley and Miller said they are still working out the details, but Kent State University Stark Campus is going to send professors to Minerva. Teachers such as Mary Grunder and Jason Mikes are accredited from Kent State University to teach classes that fill certain college electives.

According to Yeagley, approximately 14 students leave the building next year.

[Article continues below]

Textbooks are the largest cost for the school. In the 2015-2016 school year costs of books were $14,753.31 and the current year cost is $19,111.26. Yeagley stated the district is trying to do a three-year rotation with college books to cut the costs.

"This is offered completely free to students," said Yeagley. "Legally the students are not allowed to purchase the books. Any supplies needed that is not a textbook is covered by the college."

In other business, the board:

APPROVED for the 2017-2018 school year per salary schedule Alex Albert, MHS assistant principal (first of a three year) and Diane Ruff, MES assistant principal (first of a three year).

APPROVED non renewal personnel contracts of Natalie Blasiman, title tutor MES; Heather Boord, title tutor, MES; Robert Carle, at risk tutor, MES; Cathy Hart, intervention tutor, MMS; Hillary Hoppel, title tutor, MES; Sherri Imler, tittle tutor, MES; Nicole Kiko, title tutor, MES; Melissa Ronches, tutor, MES; Sarah Shawgo, intervention tutor, MMS; Stephanie Soehnlen, at risk tutor, MES; Brittany Taylor, title tutor, MMS; and Amanda Widlicka, title tutor, MES.

[Article continues below]

APPROVED recommendation of one-year limited contracts to Lisa Anthony, gifted, MES; Melissa Boldizar, speech therapist; Athena Spinell, MMS teacher; Jenna Sweitzer, Sara Wallace and Jacalyn Woods, MHS Teacher.

Three year limited contracts: Ashley Bartley, elementary teacher; Kayla Byrd, elementary teacher; Kelly Diley, elementary teacher; Misti Fick, elementary teacher; Shawn Green, math teacher; James Jenkins, teacher; Margaret Johnson, elementary teacher; Arin Rettig, elementary teacher, MES; and Autumn Thomas, elementary teacher.

Five year limited contracts: Chad Hilliard, elementary teacher; Aimee Davis, psychologist; and Leo Saniuk, teacher MHS.

APPROVED recommendation to accept the resignation of Karen McGeorge as a playground aide effective March 17; recommendation to employ Karen McGeorge as a cafeteria employee effective March 20.

Approved was the recommendation to accept the retirement of Kathy Chase, cafeteria employee, effective at the end of the 2016-2017 school year; recommendation to employ Brandi Grove as 2.5 hour playground aide effective April 3 per salary schedule.

APPROVED Non-renewed contracts including: Estelita Gillard, MES aide; Troy Kamph, bus driver; Casey LaHa, MMS secretary; and Tamara Sprout, 2.5 aide, MES.

APPROVED 2017-2018 school year a two-year limited contract: Karlee Eick, 2.5 hour playground aide, MES; Jayme Debo, 2.5 hour aide, MHS; Amanda Foor, 2.5 hour cafeteria; Brandi Grove, 2.5 hour hour playground aide; Jeannette Haas, administrative assistant, MES; Theresa Hepner, 4 hour cafeteria, MHS; Heather Jackacki, 2.5 hour cafeteria MMS; DeeDee Lautzenheiser, athletic administrative assistant, MHS; Mark Leasure, bus driver; Karen McGeorge, 2.5 hour cafeteria MES; Jodi Mills, 4 hour custodian; Jessica Muck, educational aide MES; Taryn Schoeppner, library aide, MMS; Megan Prendergast, educational aide MES; Michaela Wilson, 2.5 hour cafeteria; Judith Zwick 2.5 hour aide, MHS.

Continuing contract: Erica Evans, aide MES; Tina Givens, cafeteria MHS; Jeanette Leyda, bus driver; Ashley Lutz, administrative assistant MMS; Matt Murphy, custodian MHS; and Cheryl Patterson, bus driver.

APPROVED recommendation to employ the following individuals for extracurricular positions for the 2017-2018 school year: Lance Willison, head football coach; David Gotschall, head boys soccer; Nicole Hilliard, head volleyball coach; John Williams, head cross country coach; Bruce Wright, head boys golf coach; Ashley Zahn, head girls golf coach; Heather Frigyes, head girls basketball coach; Shawn Green, head boys basketball coach; Chad Hilliard, head wrestling coach; Dana Keister, head girls bowling coach; Bill Richeson, head boys bowling coach; Athena Spinell, head cheerleading coach; Danna Casto, special education department head; Mary Grunder, math department head; Stuart Grunder, social studies department head; Jason Mikes, language arts department head; Stacey Peters, science department head; Shelly Tinlin, foreign language department head; Niki Blazer, senior class advisor; Stuart Grunder, freshman class advisor; Jan Clark, Crescent advisor; Lisa Kuehn, national honor society and student council advisor (voting coordinator); Julie LeBeau/Julie Mayfield, student council advisors (1/2 each); Emily Coldwell, SADD advisor; Matt Leatherberry, district science fair director; Julie Rine, academic challenge advisor (MHS); Vicki Stafford, academic challenge advisor (MMS); Lance Willison, community resource coordinator; Nathan Meadows, fall and spring play director; Patricia Couch, ticket manager; Michelle Harris, lead mentor; Cathy Blitz, math coach; Derrick Maxey, supervisor of instrumental music and 30 days extended time head marching band director; Cathy Miller, assistant matching band director and 20 days extended time as assistant marching band director; Emily Hummell, majorette instructor; Colleen Archer, flag corps director; Matt Grasse, marching band percussion instructor; Becky Miller, title 1; Shelda Johnson, PLATO, summer; Lisa Ayers, Emis coordinator; Teri Hollar, Aesop district point of contact; Jeff Kullman, summer and fall strength and conditioning coach; and Nicole Chaddock, head girls soccer coach.

APPROVED Charles Crissman as volunteer track coach for the 2016-2017 school year.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.