Heading Logo


Honors Night held in Minerva

Published: May 25, 2017 12:00 AM
  • 1 of 3 Photos | View More Photos

Minerva's National Honor Society hosted Honors Night on May 8.

High-School Principal Brett Yeagley served as master of ceremonies. Special guests included Superintendent Gary Chaddock, and board members Susan Crawford, Jeff Evans, Robert Foltz, Rob Yeagley and Stanley Pennock.

Awards presented and those recognized included:

Dr. S.L. Weir and Mrs. Weir Nursing Scholarship ($1,500) Alivia Bates, Piper Koble, McKenna Patterson and Sierrah Truex.

Jim and Marj Lamb Kick-Start Scholarship ($5,000) - Reiley Cowart.

[Article continues below]

Minerva Strong Scholarships ($2,000) Nora Yankovich and Reiley Cowart.

Minerva Strong Scholarships ($1,000) - Wyatt Kohl and Brett Russell.

Math Department Scholarship ($100) Reiley Cowart.

Outstanding Calculus II Student ($100) Jack Hanley.

Science Department Scholarship ($100) Sierrah Truex.

[Article continues below]

Minerva Lions Community Civic Club Outstanding American History Student ($250) Jack Hanley.

John F. Kennedy Memorial Award ($100 Savings Bond) Blaine Neikirk.

Social Studies Department Award ($100) McKenna Patterson.

American Legion Test Awards ($50) Seniors Tommy Connelley and Mady Phillips; Juniors Colin Nennig and Kayla Kinsey; Sophomores Taylor Lowmiller and Rebecca Weaver.

Enos "Red" and Ruth Jamison Scholarship ($1,145) Regan Jones, Sarah Fry and Taylor Strait.

Aultcare Team Spirit Award ($500) Brett Russell.

Dr. James J. Thomas Scholarship ($1,500) Brianna Gassman.

VFW Auxiliary Scholarship ($1,000) Reiley Cowart and McKenna Patterson.

Larry P. Gram Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) Abigail Gassman and Brianna Gassman.

Bob Simms Memorial Scholarship ($1,000 and $500) Jack Hanley and McKenna Patterson.

West Township Ruritan Club Scholarship ($300) Nora Yankovich.

2017 Rotary Scholarships ($1,200) Jack Hanley and Reiley Cowart.

Dallas R. and Earnest H. Lutz Memorial Scholarship McKenna Patterson.

R.C. Miller Memorial Scholarship Wyatt Kohl.

Columbiana County Farm Bureau Scholarship ($1,000) Nora Yankovich.

Minerva Elementary PTO $1,000 Award Wyatt Kohl and Regan Jones.

Minerva Elementary PTO $500 Award McKenna Patterson, Nora Yankovich, Jack Hanley and Alivia Bates.

Minerva High School Teens of the Year ($500) Jack Hanley and Reiley Cowart.

Alliance Elks Teens of the Year ($200) Jack Hanley and Regan Jones.

Geraldine T. Kopp Scholarships ($250) McKenna Patterson and Sarah Fry.

John Kopp Scholarships ($250) Ruth Hrusch and Abby Exline.

Colfor Awards ($500) Reiley Cowart, Regan Jones, Nora Yankovich, Madison Timmerman, Brianna Gassman, Jack Hanley, and Blaine Neikirk.

Courtesy Award ($200) Jack Hanley.

Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Award McKenna Patterson and Jack Hanley.

Ohio High School Athletic Association Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award Mady Phillips and Brett Russell.

Ohio High School Athletic Association State Award for Exemplary Contribution and Service Lions Den.

Wendy's High School Heisman National Nominee McKenna Patterson and Wyatt Kohl.

Ohio High School Athletic Association Award of Excellence for Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity Reiley Cowart and Regan Jones.

Courageous Athlete Award A'Reginald Hancock.

U.S. Army Reserve Award Alivia Bates and Adam Gross.

Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete Award Wyatt Kohl and Nora Yankovich.

U.S. Marine Semper Fidelis Award Alex Imler, Grace Bolanz, Seth McGee and Tyler Harris.

Head Coaches Athletes of the Year Brianna Gassman and Jack Hanley.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.