Heading Logo


Malvern track beat Western Reserve

By TODD REED treed@the-review.com Published: May 11, 2017 12:00 AM

Brandon Patterson and Andrew Norton won multiple events in leading Malvern to an 80-65 dual win over host Western Reserve.

Norton finished first in the 200 (26.89) and 100 (12.43), and was second in the 400 (1:00.3).

Patterson won the 3200 (11:09) and 1600 (5:22), and was a member of the victorious 4x800 (10:01) along with Ike Moser, Jason Coblentz and Braden Butcher.

Also winning were Butcher in the 300 hurdles (54.5) and Coblentz in the 110 hurdles (21.64).

Seconds went to Alex Butler in the shot (37'1.75) and discus (110'3), Casey Crowl in the 300 hurdles (55.8) and 110 hurdles (23.02), Moser in the 3200 (12:54) and 1600 (5:51), DaVair Williams in the 100 (12.68) and 00 (29.68), and Jakob Cox in the 800 (2:46).

[Article continues below]

Finishing third were Colton Brothers in the discus (92'10), Cox in the 100 (13.11), Coblentz in the 1600 (6:13) and Tristen Crago in the 800 (3:36).

"It was great for both teams to come away with wins as we wind down the end of the IVC season," stated Head Coach Seth Goshorn. Our kids are peaking and we are looking forward to finishing the season strong and having a strong last invitational before the IVC meet and districts.

"We are looking to compete in several areas when we get to those meets and hopefully surprise some teams."

Girls Track

The Lady Hornets dominated Berlin Center 96-54.

[Article continues below]

Zoe Moser recorded four firsts. The freshman won the 100 (12.9), 200 (28.7) and 400 (1:08.8), and was a member of the winning 4x100 (56.2) along with Kelsi Hulit, Lauren Foster and Vanessa Stanbro.

Hulit won the discus with a throw of 132'2, and was second in the shot (36'4.5).

Laura Rodgers was first in the 1600 (6:58) and 800 (3:09), was second in the 3200 (15:20), and was a member of the winning 4x800 (13:02) along with Gabby Lawrence, Breawna Gillogly and Makayla Bowe.

Foster won the long jump with a leap of 13'11, and was second in both the 400 (1:09.6) and 200 (31.96).

Kara Lawrence was first in the 110 hurdles (22.78) and second in the 300 hurdles (1:01).

Maggie Champer was second in the 100 (30.74), third in the 300 hurdles (1:22), and third in the discus (77'9).

G. Lawrence finished third in the shot (26'9), Stanbro was third in the long jump (12'5), and Bowe was third in the 400 (1:19.64).

"Winning this meet shows continued progress from our girls," commented Head Coach Jeremy Maher. "The weather hurt our times and distances, but the girls showed a lot of heart and effort to get through the meet and win as a team."

Malvern will compete in the Inter-Valley Conference Track and Field Championships this Friday, May 12 at Newcomerstown.

Division III District Meet

Malvern will take part in the district meet at Newcomerstown High School on Tuesday and Friday, May 16 and 19.

Teams competing are Barnesville, Beallsville, Bellaire, Bishop Rosecrans, Bridgeport, Buckeye Trail, Caldwell, Catholic Central, East Richland Christian, Edison, Fort Frye, Frontier, Garaway, Hiland, Monroe Central, Newcomerstown, River, Shadyside, Shenandoah, St. John Central, Strasburg, Toronto, Tuscarawas Central Catholic and Union Local.

The top four in each event will advance to the regional meet at Perry High School on May 24 and May 26.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.