Heading Logo


Minerva Middle School track teams finish third at NBC meet

Published: May 11, 2017 12:00 AM

Minerva had a strong at the 2017 Northeastern Buckeye Conference Middle School Track and Field Championships as both squads finished third out of eight teams.

West Branch won the boys title with 101 points. Louisville was second with 94, followed by Minerva with 88, Marlington with 72, Salem with 67, Alliance with 48, Faircrest with 41 and Carrollton with 33.

Winning individual championships was Garrison Markins in the 100 (11.65). He also finished second in the both the 200 (24.39) and long jump (17'11).

J.J. Johns was second in the high jump (5'2) and third in the 400 (58.76).

Chance Martineau was second in the high jump (5'2), third in the 100 (12.52), and seventh in the 200 (26.35).

[Article continues below]

Melvin Fankhauser was third in the shot (35'10).

Placing fourth were Trevor Slider in the 1600 (5:06.67); and the 4x400 (4:17.93) consisting of Slider, Fankhauser, Connor Shingleton and Johns.

Fifths went to the 4x100 (54.42) consisting of Liam Billiter, Jack Hearn, Simon Williams and Tylor Reaks; and Billiter in the 200 hurdles (30.74).

Finishing sixth was Slider in the 800 (2:22.94) and Simon Williams in the long jump (15'9.5), while Shingleton was seventh in the 800 (2:23.49).

Eighths went to Ben Brady in the 1600 (5:31.18); and the 4x800 (2:00.29) consisting of Brayden Costea, Hearn, Erik Murray and Reaks.

[Article continues below]

Girls Track

Marlington won the girls title with 136 points. Salem was second with 114, followed by Minerva with 83.5, Louisville with 72, Alliance with 61, Faircrest with 40, Carrollton with 19 and West Branch with 18.

Abby Wheeler won the only individual title for the Lady Lions as she captured the high jump, clearing 4'7.

Placing second were Julie White in the 200 (28.43) and Savannah Wilks in the discus (85'11).

Jenna Cassidy broke the school record in the 1600 as she finished third with a time of 5:38.43.

Also placing third were Halli Ford in the 100 (13.82); McKenna Nign in the 100 hurdles (18.57); the 4x200 (2:00.2) consisting of Wheeler, Taylor Landsberger, Kayla Jackson and White; and Morgan Stout in the shot (31'3.5).

Ford was fourth in the 200 (29.16), Stout was fifth in the discus (68'2), and Wilks was sixth in the shot (30'3).

Sevenths went to Sarah Law in the 100 hurdles (19.16); the 4x100 (1:01.1) consisting of Jackson, Landsberger, Chloe Monroe and Hana Esber; Ford in the 400 (1:06.93); Cassidy in the 800 (2:42.28); the 4x400 (4:58.33) consisting of Coletta Miller, Anissa Williams, Cassidy and White; and Wheeler in the long jump (13'0.75).

Placing eighth were Law in the 200 hurdles (34.79), Miller in the 800 (2:47.41), Williams in the long jump (12'9.75), and Kayla Phillips in the high jump (4').


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.